Russian Tourist Visa Invitation. How much it cost in 2020?


What is a Russian Tourist Visa Invitation?

Tourist invitation to Russia is an official document required to issue a tourist visa to Russia. Tourist visa to Russia is issued under the tourist invitation for a period not exceeding 30 days.

Table of contents:


Information on this website is available in the following languages:
Russian Russian, English English.


Key information

Invitation for a tourist visa to Russia — rules of the issuance and prices:

Period of validation 1-30 days
Visa multiplicity Single, double-entry
Processing term 5-10 minutes online
Average cost 15$

How does an invitation look like and what does it consist of?

Each tourist invitation has its own unique number. There are no special requirements for the appearance of invitations, so each travel agency prints it on their own letterheads. Usually tourist invitation is a A4 page subdivided into 2 parts: voucher for the provision of tourist services and confirmation of acceptance of a tourist.


Where to get a tourist invitation?

You can buy an invitation from several companies. I have reviewed companies providing such services and I recommend invitations from the Online Service in the 2019 and 2020 because it is the most convenient and cheapest service. Also you can see the list of all companies providing such service.

Get a tourist invitation

Other companies


What to do after getting your invitation

After you obtain an invitation, it’s simple. Short action list:

  1. Bear a valid passport
  2. Get invitation to Russia
  3. Get medical insurance
  4. Complete a visa application form on visa.kdmid.ru and print it
  5. Glue a picture 3,5х4,5 cm of you on a form
  6. Pay a consular (visa) fee
  7. Submit or send documents to the Russian diplomatic authority (passport, invitation, insurance, application form, receipt)
  8. Wait from 1 to 10 calendar days * and get a passport with a visa inside

Step-by-step guide to get a Russian Visa

* — Only for the EU citizens. It is from 1 to 20 business days for others


Additional information

Quick review video:


What is a tourist invitation for?

In order to go sightseeing and get acquainted with the culture of the country, you need to apply to a Russian Consulate and submit a pack of documents including the tourist invitation. Exception is for the citizens of countries which have visa-free regime with Russia. On the basis of such package of documents you can get a tourist visa to Russia.

If you want to spend more than 30 days in Rusiian, you can apply for a business visa, in this case you will need a business invitation. Issuance of such invitation may take a lot of time while the issuance of the tourist invitation takes only 10 minutes. You can order a tourist invitation to Russia at the Online Service. Moreover it can be done either by you or an inviting party.


What does a tourist invitation mean?

Presence of the tourist invitation consisting of a tourist voucher and confirmation of acceptance proves a fact that you have purchased a right to receive tourist services. Company which issued a tourist invitation takes a responsibility for you on the Russian territory.


What information does an invitation contain?

Tourist invitation necessarily contains the following data:

  • Name and surname
  • Date of birth
  • Sex
  • Passport’s serial number, date of expiry
  • Citizenship
  • Purpose of a trip to Russia
  • Route of a trip through Russia
  • Places of accomodation
  • Visa multiplicity (single, double-entry)
  • Planned dates of crossing Russian borders

Tourist voucher may contain some additional information if needed.

The following information about tourist organization inviting you to Russia indicates in a tourist invitation:

  • Name of a legal entity;
  • Legal address and phone number;
  • Reference number;
  • Tour agency’s ID from the Unified Federal register of tour operators.

Legislation

The following legal acts were used to write this article:

  1. Federal law N 114-ФЗ от 15.08.1996 – О порядке выезда из Российской Федерации и въезда в Российскую Федерацию
  2. Russian Government decree N 335 от 09.06.2003 – Положение об установлении формы визы, порядка и условий ее оформления и выдачи, продления срока ее действия, восстановления ее в случае утраты, а также порядка аннулирования визы

Q&A

If you have any questions ask them in the comments to this article. I will try to answer them all.

Ask a question

Ilya,
  Rating 5 - 1 votes

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.