How to get Visa to russia from China in 2020


Is it necessary to have visa to Russia for citizens of China?

Yes, citizens of China have to get visa if they want to visit Russia.
Visa is a document for foreigners which allows to cross the border of Russia legally.
For getting visa to Russia you need to get an invitation for visa and health insurance. These documents must be submitted to the Russian Consulate abroad.


Information on this website is available in the following languages:
Russian Russian, English English.


For getting visa an China citizen should know:

China (People’s Republic of China) is a country that occupies the 3rd place in the world in territory and the 1st place in population (about 1.4 billion people). More than 1.1-1.2 million Chinese come to Russia annually to satisfy their curiosity, get training, get a job or sign an agreement.


How to get visa to Russia for Chinese?

Short list of steps-to-do for Chinese:

  1. To have valid passport
  2. To get an invitation to Russia
  3. To get a medical insurance
  4. Fill in the form on visa.kdmid.ru and print it
  5. Paste your photo 3,5х4,5 cm in form
  6. Pay consular (visa) fee ≈ 50$ (340 renminbi)
  7. Bring or send documents to the Russian Consulate (passport, invitation, insurance, application form, receipt)
  8. Wait for 1 to 20 calendar days and get a passport with visa

Step-by-step instruction how to get visa to Russia


Where to get Russian visa in China?

To obtain a Russian visa, you need to contact the Embassy or Consulate General of Russia in China. Before visiting the Consulate, you need to get an invitation, medical insurance for a visa and complete the online form on the website of the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.


Types of visas to Russia for the Chinese

There are the following types of visas and purpose of visiting Russia:

  • tourist visa for sightseeing and immersion in the cultural environment;
  • business visa for conferences, exhibitions, auctions, signing contracts;
  • private visa for visiting relatives permanently residing in Russia (tourist visa is also suitable for this);
  • work visa for work in a Russian company;
  • e-Visa for short trips.

Comparison of length of stay and price of visa:

Duration of stay and visa prices for China citizens
Type of visa Length of stay Full processing price
Tourist from 1 to 30 days ≈95$
Business from 30 days to 1 year * from 155$
Private from 30 to 90 days ≈175$
Work from 1 to 3 years from 1220$
Electronic from 1 to 8 days ≈17$

* – visa can be valid up to 1 year, but it is possible to stay in Russia continuously for no more than 90 of 180 days


Show an example of calculating the cost of a visa


Tourist visa to Russia for Chinese citizens

Chinese citizens who want to travel to Russia to satisfy their curiosity must apply for a tourist visa. They can do this only with a tourist invitation.

You can get a tourist invitation by contacting any tour operator registered in the Unified Federal Register. Each travel agency has the right to issue a tourist invitation on its letterhead, so it will take about 5 minutes to write it. At the same time, each invitation consists of two parts:

  1. Tourist voucher indicating that you have bought a tourist ticket to Russia.
  2. Confirmation of tourist admission — the Consulate is requested to issue a visa to a foreign citizen.

The tourist invitation issued to the Chinese must indicate the details of the tour operator, passport details of the invited person, dates of the planned trip, Russian cities that the Chinese are going to visit, and the hotels in which he will stay. In addition to the invitation, other documents will be required to get visa (you need to clarify the list at the consulate where the foreigner is going to apply for a visa, since, depending on the consulate, the package of documents may change).

Read more: Tourist invitation to Russia for foreigners

If you have all the necessary documents for obtaining tourist visa, it will be issued for entry to the territory of the Russian Federation for a period not exceeding 30 days. Visa can be single or double.


Read more in the article: Tourist visa to Russia for foreigners


Business visa to Russia for Chinese citizens

Business visa is useful to those Chinese who are going to Russia to participate in a conference or to sign an agreement. You can get a business visa at the Russian consulate if you have a special invitation and some other documents.

Except of business travel, this type of visa is attractive for a longer (up to 90 days) continuous stay in Russia. A business visa is relieved of the problems of private visas and with this visa allows to stay in Russia continuously 3 times more than a tourist visa.

Based on a business invitation and other necessary documents, business visa can be issued to a Chinese citizen for a period of 30 days to 1 year. Depending on this, visa can be single, double or multiple.

To receive a business visa is required a business invitation to Russia. For the Chinese, there are different types of business invitations, all of them have their pros and cons:

Read more: Business invitation to Russia for foreigners


A letter from a Russian organization

When you issue a letter invitation, it takes no more than 5 minutes to issue it online. However, only companies with special accreditation are entitled to issue such invitations.

I recommend choose the letter form from the organization for inviting foreigners. The benefits of this kind of invitation are:

  • low price (cheaper than Telex or form of the Central Office of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Russian Federation);
  • speed of doing (a letter will be sent to your email in 5 minutes after payment for the service);
  • opportunity to get a long-term visa on the basis of business invitation (if you have 2 previous business visas to Russia).

The form of Ministry of Internal Affairs

Invitation issued on the form of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Russian Federation on the basis of a request from the inviting party. It can take up to 17 days to complete.


Electronic invitation from Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Telex)

In case of issuing an electronic invitation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Telex), it will be sent to the Russian Consulate in China through a special communication channel. In this case, the inviting person will need to inform only the Telex number. Registration will takes from 7 to 21 business days.


Read more in the article: Business visa to Russia for foreigners


Private visa to Russia for Chinese citizens

The guest visa is intended for foreigners with one purpose is to travel to Russia to visit relatives or friends. They will need a private invitation definitely for this visa type, which can be issued and sent only to the Chinese party interested in the Chinese arrival.

Read more: Why to use a private visa is unprofitable?

For doing this person who invites foreigner, reached the age of 18 and has citizenship of the Russian Federation or a residence permit, must apply to the regional branch of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Russian Federation with a request for a visa to a foreigner. At the same time the inviting person must also submit a letter of guarantee, in which he will promise to take upon himself the provision of a foreign guest with housing and in case of emergency medical assistance. It will take about 30 days to wait for an answer.

If verification of information about a foreigner does not show that he did not register at the right time for migration services in his previous visits to Russia, an invitation for him will be issued on a special form with all the necessary signatures and seals, which will need to be sent to the foreigner in China.

If you have an invitation and other documents, private visa to Russia will be issued to the Chinese up to 90 days. Visa can be single or double.


Read more in the article: Private (Guest) visa to Russia for foreigners


Work visa to Russia for Chinese citizens

If Chinese citizen wants to have the right to work on the territory of the Russian Federation, he will need a work visa. It is impossible to get it without the help of the employer, who will take upon himself the registration of a work permit and a work invitation. The employer will have to spend about 1.5 months on the execution of these papers.

After receiving these documents from the employer, the Chinese will be able to receive visa to Russia with a validity period of 90 days. During this time, he will have to come to Russia, get a job with the employer who invited him and register for migration, as well as extend the validity of his work visa for 1 or 3 years.

The holder of a work visa can stay in Russia for the entire duration of its validity. If he works for the same employer, he will be able to renew his visa for another year every year without leaving Russia. If he finds another company that offers him more favorable conditions, he will have to quit, leave Russia and reissue a work visa based on new documents.


Read more in the article: Working visa to Russia for foreigners


E-visa to Russia for Chinese citizens

The Chinese who want to stay in Russia for a short period of time can do this with an electronic visa. This type of visa document allows Chinese citizens to visit Russia and stay in from 1 to 8 days.

This visa format has been introduced as an experiment that continues to this day. To get an electronic visa, Chinese citizens do not need an invitation, just only a digital photo and a completed application form on the Foreign Ministry website. With electronic visa Chinese can visit only the Far Eastern District and the Kaliningrad Region.


Read more in this article: Electronic visa to Russia for foreigners


Russian consulates in China

Russian consulates in China are located in the following cities:

See also: Addresses of the Russian consulates in China on the website of the Russian Foreign Ministry


Address 100600, Beijing, Dongzhimennei Beizhong str., 4
Telephone (8-10-86-10) 6232-12-67,
(8-10-86-10) 6532-19-91
Fax (8-10-86-10) 6532-48-51
E-mail

[email protected]

Web russia.org.cn
Business hours Monday to Friday from 09.00 to 12.00
Emergency telephone number +86-10-6532-13-81

Address 200080, Shanghai, Huangpu Road, 20
Telephone (8-10-86-21) 6324-83-83, (8-10-86-21) 6324-26-82
Fax (8-10-86-21) 6306-99-82
E-mail [email protected]
Web rusconshanghai.mid.ru
Business hours

Monday, Wednesday, Friday from 09.15 to 12.15 for foreign citizens.

Monday, Wednesday, Friday from 14.45 to 17.30 for Russian citizens (daily and around the clock in case of emergency).

Emergency telephone number +86-139-1774-53-77

Address 110003, Shenyang, Nanshisanyei lu, 31
Telephone (8-10-86-24) 2322-39-27
Fax (8-10-86-24) 2322-39-07
E-mail [email protected]
Web shenyang.mid.ru
Business hours

From Monday to Friday from 09.00 to 12.00 for foreign citizens,
from 09.00 to 17.00 for Russian citizens

Emergency telephone number +86-139-4009-05-02 — around the clock

Address 2106-2123, 21/F, Sun Hung Kai Centre, 30 Harbour Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong
Telephone (8-10-852) 2877-71-88
Fax (8-10-852) 2877-71-66
E-mail [email protected]
Web hongkong.mid.ru
Business hours

Monday to Friday from 09.00 to 17.00;

lunch break from 12.30 to 14.00

Emergency telephone number +852-9194-76-59

Address 510623, Guangzhou, No.3 Linjiang Dadao, Zhujiang Xincheng, 26A, Development Center
Telephone (8-10-86-20) 8518-50-01, (8-10-86-20) 8518-50-02
Fax (8-10-86-20) 8518-50-99 – general questions,
(8-10-86-20) 8518-50-88 – visa section
E-mail [email protected]
Web guangzhou.mid.ru
Business hours Monday to Friday from 09.00 to 12.30
Emergency telephone number +86-138-2505-17-75

Q&A

If you have any questions ask them in the comments to this article. I will try to answer them all.

Ask a question

Ilya,
  Rating 0 - 0 votes

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.