Visa to Russia for German citizens


Is it necessary to have visa to Russia for citizens of Germany?

Yes, citizens of Germany have to get visa if they want to visit Russia.
Visa is a document for foreigners which allows to cross the border of Russia legally.
For getting visa to Russia you need to get an invitation for visa and health insurance. These documents must be submitted to the Russian Consulate abroad.


Information on this website is available in the following languages:
Russian Russian, English English.


For getting visa an Germany citizen should know:

Germany (Federal Republic of Germany) is a state that occupies 62nd place in the world in terms of territory and 16th place in terms of population, which is more than 81 million people. Germany is one of the countries that founded the European Union. More than 550 thousand tourists come to Russia from Germany annually.


How to get visa to Russia for German?

Short list of steps-to-do for German:

  1. To have valid passport
  2. To get an invitation to Russia
  3. To get a medical insurance
  4. Fill in the form on visa.kdmid.ru and print it
  5. Paste your photo 3,5х4,5 cm in form
  6. Pay consular (visa) fee ≈ 40$ (35€)
  7. Bring or send documents to the Russian Consulate (passport, invitation, insurance, application form, receipt)
  8. Wait for 1 to 10 calendar days and get a passport with visa

Step-by-step instruction how to get visa to Russia


Where to get Russian visa in Germany?

You can get a Russian visa at one of Russia’s consulates in Germany. Before visiting the Consulate, you need to get an invitation, medical insurance for a visa and complete the online form on the website of the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.


Types of visas to Russia for Germans

There are the following types of visas and purpose of visiting Russia:

  • tourist visa is necessary for those who want to come to Russia for sightseeing;
  • business visa is needed for businessmen who are going to Russia to negotiate with business partners;
  • private visa is designed for those who want to meet friends in Russia, but yet don’t know that more practical and cheaper to use a tourist visa for this;
  • work visa is required for foreigner who is going to find a job in a Russian company officially;
  • e-Visa is for short trips.

Comparison of length of stay and price of visa:

Duration of stay and visa prices for Germany citizens
Type of visa Length of stay Full processing price
Tourist from 1 to 30 days * ≈85$
Business from 30 days to 1 year ** from 125$
Private from 30 to 90 days ≈162$
Work from 1 to 3 years from 1220$
Electronic from 1 to 8 days ≈17$

* – for Germany citizens is possible to issue a tourist visa for 6 months!

* – visa can be valid up to 5 years, but it is possible to stay in Russia continuously for no more than 90 of 180 days


Show an example of calculating the cost of a visa


Tourist visa to Russia for German citizens

German citizens who plan to make a tourist trip to Russia can apply for a tourist visa. They will definitely need a tourist invitation for doing this, which takes about 5 minutes to process online.

The appearance of a tourist invitations is not fixed, for this reason each company with right to issue, prints them on their letterhead. The invitation consists of two parts:

  1. Tourist voucher indicating that you have bought a tourist ticket to Russia.
  2. Confirmation of tourist admission — the Consulate is requested to issue a visa to a foreign citizen.

Each of these documents contains the following information: reference number (confirming that tour operator, issued the invitation, is registered in the Unified Federal Register of Tour Operators), the name of the tour operator, passport details of a German citizen, a list of cities he intends to visit in Russia, hotels in which he will stop, the planned dates of entry and exit and the number of visas required to complete the trip. To issue this invitation with the help of any tour operator will take no more than 1 day.

Read more: Tourist invitation to Russia for foreigners

Because Germany is a member of the EU and Russia has signed an agreement about visa facilitation, Germans do not have any special problems with receiving tourist visas with invitations. Tourist visas are usually issued for the period specified in the invitation, if it does not exceed 30 days. At the same time, a visa can be single or double (for those tourist trips around the Russian Federation during which visits to neighboring countries are required).


For citizens from Germany is possible to get tourist visa to Russia for 6 months!

Read more in the article: Tourist visa to Russia for foreigners


Business visa to Russia for German citizens

If German citizen is going to conduct business with Russian partners, it will be useful for him to have a business visa to Russia. To receive it, he will need a business invitation. Processing of this document should be taken care of by inviting party from Russia.

Besides of business travel, this kind of visa is very attractive for a longer (up to 90 days) continuous stay in Russia. A business visa is free from the problems that private visas implies and you can stay in Russia continuously 3 times longer than with a tourist visa at the same time.

Citizens of Germany as well as citizens of other countries that are members of the EU, can get a business visa for up to 5 years. Depending on the validity period, it can be single, double or multiple.

For obtaining a business visa is required a business invitation to Russia. For Germans, there are different types of business invitations, all of which have their pluses and minuses:

Read more: Business invitation to Russia for foreigners


A letter from a Russian organization

An invitation letter from the organization is a petition to the consulate to issue a business visa to a specific German businessman. Only organizations with accreditation from the Ministry of Internal Affairs or the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation are entitled to issue those invitations. It takes no more than 5 minutes to complete this invitation online.

I recommend to issue business invitations to Russia for German citizens in the letter form:

  • it will cost much cheaper than invitation on the form of the Ministry of Internal Affairs or in the form of telex;
  • processing of it will take quite a bit of time;
  • the original of such an invitation is not required when it’s time to apply for a visa at the consulate (your guest will be able to print and submit an invitation letter sent to his email), so you will save money without paying for international mail services;
  • if there are 2 previous business visas to Russia, a foreigner can even get a visa with a validity of 5 years on the basis of this letter.

The form of Ministry of Internal Affairs

An invitation on the form of the Ministry of Internal Affairs can be received for a foreign entrepreneur after filing a relevant application and checking for the presence of a German citizen with unpaid fines for violating the visa regime on his previous visits to Russia. It can take from 7 to 21 business days to draw up an invitation in this way.


Electronic invitation from Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Telex)

An invitation by Telex is an instruction transmitted through a special communication channel from the Russian Foreign Ministry to issue a business visa to a foreigner. It is convenient in that you will need to tell your foreign guest only the invitation number and information about the inviting organization. Registration takes from 7 to 21 business days. The benefit of this kind of invitations is that they do not require the original to be mailed.


Read more in the article: Business visa to Russia for foreigners


Private visa to Russia for German citizens

Private visas are for foreigners who have only one purpose as arriving in Russia to visit relatives or friends. In order to apply for such a visa, you need a guest invitation, which must be issued in Russia and sent to Germany by a person interested in the arrival of a foreigner.

Read more: Why to use a private visa is unprofitable?

To receive a private invitation, you must submit an application to the territorial authority of the Main Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Russian Federation, enclosing a copy of your passport and a foreigner’s passport. It will take about a month to wait for a guest invitation or refusal with a written indication of the reasons. They can refuse to issue an invitation if a German citizen was deported from the country on his previous visits to Russia or violated the visa regime, for which he received fines.

If no violations were detected during the verification, the guest invitation will be issued on a form that has protection against fakes. After this validation a foreign guest can apply for a visa on this basis and this invitation must be sent to him in Germany. Private visas issued on the basis of such guest invitations can be valid for up to 90 days and can be single or double entry.


Read more in the article: Private (Guest) visa to Russia for foreigners


Work visa to Russia for German citizens

If German citizen is going to work in Russia under an employment contract, he should apply for a work visa. For this he will need the help of the employer, who must provide him with a work permit and a work invitation.

Employers will need to prepare documents for their foreign workers that will allow them to obtain work visas. Also, they need to carefully monitor their employees do not violate the visa regime and timely register at migration services. Otherwise, a large fine is imposed on the employer.

If all the necessary documents are available, a work visa is issued to a German citizen for a period of 90 days, but after entering Russia he can extend it for up to 1 year or 3 years. Then, every year before the visa expires, it can be extended for another year. This is very convenient, because if you have a work visa, you can stay on the territory of Russia throughout the entire term of its validity (and not just 90 days out of every 180) or leave and enter as much as you need (since the work visa is multiple). But there is a drawback: if a foreigner finds another employer who offers him more favorable conditions for cooperation, he will need to leave Russia and apply for a new work visa, having received the necessary documents from his new employer.


Read more in the article: Working visa to Russia for foreigners


E-visa to Russia for German citizens

Germans who want to stay in Russia for a short period of time can do it with electronic visa. This is a type of visa document with which German citizens can come to the Russian Federation and stay in Russia from 1 to 8 days.

This visa format has been introduced as an experiment that lasts until now. For getting an electronic visa, German citizens don’t need an invitation, just a digital photo and a completed application form on the Foreign Ministry website. With an electronic visa, a German can only visit the Kaliningrad Region (St. Petersburg will also be included in this list from October 1, 2019).


Read more in this article: Electronic visa to Russia for foreigners


Russian consulates in Germany

Russian consulates in Germany are located in the following cities:

See also: Addresses of the Russian consulates in Germany on the website of the Russian Foreign Ministry


Address Behrenstrasse 66, 10117 Berlin
Telephone (8-10-49-30)2265-11-83 – russian language,
2265-11-84 – german language
Fax (8-10-49-30) 2265-19-99
E-mail [email protected], [email protected]
Business hours Monday to Friday from 09.00 to 13.00
Emergency telephone number +49 171 811 34 58 — for reception of emergency messages

Address Waldstrasse 42, 53177 Bonn
Telephone (8-10-49-228) 386-72-95
(8-10-49-228) 386-79-31
Fax (8-10-49-228) 31-21-64
E-mail [email protected]
Web ruskonsulatbonn.de
Business hours Monday to Friday from 08.30 to 13.30. Acceptance of documents till 13.00
Emergency telephone number +49-170-801-86-47 — duty diplomat (off-hour)

Address Am Feenteich 20, 22085, Hamburg
Telephone (8-10-49-40) 229-52-01, 229-53-01
Fax (8-10-49-40) 229-77-27
E-mail [email protected]
Web hamburg.mid.ru
Business hours Monday to Friday from 09.00 to 12.00
Emergency telephone number +49-160-284-19-85 — duty telephone of a foreign establishment

Address 04155 Leipzig, Turmgutstrasse 1
Telephone (8-10-49-341) 585-18-76, 590-29-23
Fax (8-10-49-341) 564-95-89
E-mail [email protected]
Web leipzig.mid.ru
Business hours From Monday to Friday – from 08.30 to 13.00.
Doorway of the General Consulate from 8:30 to 12:30.
Emergency telephone number +49-160-284-19-85 — for reception of emergency messages

Address D-81675 München, Maria-Theresia-Strasse 17
Telephone (8-10-49-89) 592-503 (from Monday to Friday – from 09.00 to 13.00),
(8-10-49-89) 595-715
Fax (8-10-49-89) 550-38-28
E-mail [email protected]
Web ruskonsmchn.mid.ru
Business hours Monday to Friday – from 09.00 to 13.00
Emergency telephone number +49-160-946-222-66 — mobile phone for emergency communications

Address 60318 Frankfurt am Main, Eschenheimer Anlage 33–34.
Reception of visitors is held at — 60318 Frankfurt am Main, Öderweg 16/18
Telephone (8-10-49-69) 596-74-503,
(8-10-49-69) 4300-826-11
Fax (8-10-49-69) 596-74-505
E-mail [email protected] – general questions
[email protected] – visa questions
Web frankfurt.mid.ru
Business hours Monday to Friday from 09.00 to 13.00
Emergency telephone number +49-151-16-88-15-63 — duty telephone of a foreign establishment

Q&A

If you have any questions ask them in the comments to this article. I will try to answer them all.

Ask a question

Ilya,
  Rating 5 - 1 votes

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.