How to get Visa to russia from Italy in 2020


Is it necessary to have visa to Russia for citizens of Italy?

Yes, citizens of Italy have to get visa if they want to visit Russia.
Visa is a document for foreigners which allows to cross the border of Russia legally.
For getting visa to Russia you need to get an invitation for visa and health insurance. These documents must be submitted to the Russian Consulate abroad.


Information on this website is available in the following languages:
Russian Russian, English English.


For getting visa an Italy citizen should know:

Italy (Italian Republic) is the state of European Union. Territory of this country occupies 71st place in the world and 23rd place in terms of population (more than 60 million people are Italian citizens). In Italy there are more monuments listed as a UNESCO World Heritage Site than in any other country in the world and a huge number of tourists come here every year. At the same time, Italians also love to travel: in particular, more than 190 thousand Italian citizens travel to Russia every year.


How to get visa to Russia for Italians?

Short list of steps-to-do for Italian:

  1. To have valid passport
  2. To get an invitation to Russia
  3. To get a medical insurance
  4. Fill in the form on visa.kdmid.ru and print it
  5. Paste your photo 3,5х4,5 cm in form
  6. Pay consular (visa) fee ≈ 40$ (35€)
  7. Bring or send documents to the Russian Consulate (passport, invitation, insurance, application form, receipt)
  8. Wait for 1 to 10 calendar days and get a passport with visa

Step-by-step instruction how to get visa to Russia


Where to get Russian visa in Italy?

In order to obtain a Russian visa, the Italian needs to contact the Embassy or Consulate General of Russia in Italy. Before visiting the Consulate, you need to get an invitation, medical insurance for a visa and complete the online form on the website of the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.


Types of visas to Russia for Italians

There are the following types of visas and purposes of visiting Russia:

  • tourist visa – sightseeing, visiting museums;
  • business visa — meetings and negotiations with a Russian businessmen, auctions, conferences, exhibitions;
  • private visa — a meeting with Russian relatives (a tourist visa is also suitable for this);
  • work visa — work in a company located in Russia;
  • e-Visa — for short trips.

Comparison of length of stay and price of visa:

Duration of stay and visa prices for Italy citizens
Type of visa Length of stay Full processing price
Tourist from 1 to 30 days * ≈85$
Business from 30 days to 1 year ** from 125$
Private from 30 to 90 days ≈162$
Work from 1 to 3 years from 1220$
Electronic from 1 to 8 days ≈17$

* – for Italy citizens is possible to issue a tourist visa for 6 months!

* – visa can be valid up to 5 years, but it is possible to stay in Russia continuously for no more than 90 of 180 days


Show an example of calculating the cost of a visa


Tourist visa to Russia for Italian citizens

If an Italian citizen wants to come to Russia to visit museums and sightseeing, he should submit documents to the Russian consulate in advance for getting a tourist visa. In addition to the visa application, he will need documents confirming the purpose of his trip (for example, a tourist invitation).

In order to receive a tourist invitation, the Italian can apply to any travel agency, registered in the Unified Federal Register of Tour Operators (the presence of such registration is confirmed by the presence of a reference number). It usually takes about 5 minutes from issuing tourist invitation online by foreigner to a tour operator, because tour operators issue these invitations on their own forms. At the same time, all invitations contain two parts:

  1. Tourist voucher indicating that you have bought a tourist ticket to Russia.
  2. Confirmation of tourist admission — the Consulate is requested to issue a visa to a foreign citizen.

Invitations contain the same information regarding the travel agency that invited the foreigner to Russia (name, address, reference number), info about foreign tourist (passport details) and his trip (city of visit, hotel, date and duration of trip).

Read more: Tourist invitation to Russia for foreigners

In the presence of a tourist invitation and other documents necessary for getting a visa (such as a medical insurance valid throughout Russia), a tourist visa will be issued to an Italian citizen for the period specified in the invitation (up to 30 days). Usually, tourist visas are single-entry, but in some cases double-entry visas are issued to enter Russia.


For citizens from the Italy is possible to get tourist visa to Russia for 6 months!

Read more in the article: Tourist visa to Russia for foreigners


Business visa to Russia for Italian citizens

A business visa to Russia is required for those Italian citizens who want to come to sign a contract or attend an exhibition. To get a business visa, the Italian must apply to the Russian consulate, complete a visa application form and show a business invitation and some other documents.

In addition to business travel, such a visa is convenient for a longer (up to 90 days) continuous stay in Russia. A business visa is devoid of the problems that private visas have and, at the same time, it is possible to stay with this type of visa in Russia continuously 3 times more than with tourist visa.

A business visa to Russia can be issued to Italians for up to 5 years. Such visas are single, double or multiple.

To get a business visa you have to receive a business invitation to Russia. There are different types of business invitations for Italians, all of them have their pluses and minuses:

Read more: Business invitation to Russia for foreigners


A letter from a Russian organization

An invitation as a letter from an organization is entitled to issue only those organizations that have accreditation under the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation or the Central Administration of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Russian Federation. This invitation sets out a request for consulate employees to issue a business visa to Russia to a specific foreigner. It takes about 5 minutes to made such a business invitation, because it is issuing directly on the letterhead of the inviting organization.

I suggest to issue business invitations for citizens of Italy in the form of letters from organizations, because they are much cheaper than invitations on the form of the the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation or Telex. In addition, an invitation letter arrives at the client email immediately after payment for the organization’s services. The original of such an invitation to the consulate no need to be presented, which can significantly save on its transfer. Another positive point is, if Italian has two or more business visas to Russia, he can be issued a business visa for 5 years on the basis of an invitation letter.


The form of Ministry of Internal Affairs

On the form of the Central Office of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Russian Federation, business invitation can be issued on the basis of an application from the inviting company. It takes from 7 to 21 business days to make an invitation this way. At this time, checking is carried out for the presence of a foreigner for whom the company is applying for, such as deportations from the Russian Federation or unpaid fines earned by him on his previous visits to Russia.


Electronic invitation from Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Telex)

An electronic invitation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Telex) is issued from 7 to 21 business days. At its core, it represents an order submitted from the Russian Foreign Ministry to the Russian consulate abroad about the issuing of a business visa to a specific foreigner. In the case of issuing an invitation for the Italian this way, the inviting party will have to tell him only the telex number and information about the inviting organization, which will be required for filling out the visa application form. No forms will need to be sent to Italy.


Read more in the article: Business visa to Russia for foreigners


Private visa to Russia for Italian citizens

Guest visas are issued to those foreigners who want to come to Russia to visit their relatives or friends. To get a guest visa, the Italian must present to the Russian consulate a private invitation issued for him by the inviting party located in Russia.

Read more: Why to use a private visa is unprofitable?

In order to send to Italian a guest invitation, his relative or friend who has citizenship or a residence permit of Russia have to apply to the local branch of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Russian Federation with a request for a guest invitation and with documents attached to it (copies of passports of the invited and inviting persons, certificate of income of the inviting person, receipt of payment of state duty).

It will take about 30 days to wait for a response on your application (in the form of a guest invitation or a written refusal). During this time, employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs will verify the information provided to them, and if it turns out that foreigner violated the rules, applicable to foreign nationals in his previous visits to Russia, invitation will not be issued. If facts will not be founded, an invitation for the Italian will be issued to the inviting person and had to be sent to the foreigner.

The duration of a guest visa issued to Italian may not exceed 90 days. Depending on what is written in the guest invitation, a visa can be single or double.


Read more in the article: Private (Guest) visa to Russia for foreigners


Work visa to Russia for Italian citizens

A citizen of Italy should apply for a work visa only if he has already found an employer in Russia. For applying for work visa to Russia, foreigners need to have a work permit and a work invitation, which employer company can apply for only.

If the employer company is really interested in the Italian’s arrival in Russia, he will make out documents up and send the papers he needs, on the basis of which he can get a visa at the Russian consulate with a validity period of 90 days. This time should be enough for the Italian to come to the Russian Federation, register him for migration registration, official employment and extend the validity of the work visa for the duration of the work permit.

It is up to the employer to oversee that a foreigner is timely registered with a migration account and timely renews a work visa. Therefore, in the event of a change of employer, the Italian needs to leave Russia and re-issue a work visa. If the employer remains unchanged for several years, the foreigner will be able to renew his work visa every year and live in Russia for this entire period.

Usually, the validity of a work visa is 1 year, but highly qualified workers can get a three-year work visa. Regardless of the validity period, a work visa is a multiple entry.


Read more in the article: Working visa to Russia for foreigners


E-visa to Russia for Italian citizens

Italians who want to stay in Russia for a short period of time can do this with an electronic visa. According to this type of visa document, Italian citizens can come to the Russian Federation and stay in Russia from 1 to 8 days.

This visa format has been introduced as an experiment that continues to this day. For getting an electronic visa, Italian citizens do not need an invitation, only a digital photo and a completed application form on the Foreign Ministry website. With electronic visa Italian citizen can visit only the Kaliningrad region (St. Petersburg will also be included in this list from October 1, 2019).


Read more in this article: Electronic visa to Russia for foreigners


Russian consulates in Italy

Russian consulates in Italy are located in the following cities:

See also: addresses of Russian consulates in Italy on the website of the Russian Foreign Ministry


Address Via Nomentana, 116, 00161, Roma
Telephone (8-10-39-06) 442 35 625 – Monday to Friday from 8 am to 12.00 am
(8-10-39-06) 929 37 196
Fax (8-10-39-06) 4423-40-31
E-mail [email protected]
Web rusconsroma.mid.ru
Business hours Monday to Friday from 8 am to 11.30 am
Online recording

visas – http://www.vhs-italy.com/sign.up.php?lang=it&step1=1

other questions – http://roma.rusturn.com/index.sdf

Phone Recording 895-898-95-61 (only for calls from Italy)
Emergency telephone number +39-366-560-46-14

Address Via Ghirardelli Pescetto, 16, 16167 Genova Nervi, Italia
Telephone (8-10-39-010) 372-60-47, (8-10-39-010) 372-63-04
Fax (8-10-39-010) 374-13-61
E-mail [email protected]
Web genova.mid.ru
Phone Recording

(+39) 010-372-60-47,

(+39) 010-372-63-04 (every day from 5 pm to 6 pm, except Saturday and Sunday)

Business hours Monday, Wednesday, Friday from 9 am to 12 pm
Emergency telephone number +39-340-757-65-18

Address Via Sant’Aquilino, 3, 20148, Milano, Italia
Telephone (8-10-39-02) 487-50-432
Fax (8-10-39-02) 4009-07-41
E-mail [email protected]
Web milan.mid.ru
Business hours Monday to Friday from 9 am to 12.45 pm
Online recording www.vhs-italy.com
Phone Recording 895-898-95-61 (only for calls from Italy)
Emergency telephone number +39-335-549-79-74

Address Viale Orfeo, 18, 90149 Palermo, Italia
Telephone (8-10-39-091) 684-21-21,12
Fax (8-10-39-091) 32-93-79
E-mail [email protected], [email protected]
Web palermo.mid.ru
E-mail recording [email protected]
Phone Recording +39-091-684-21-21
Business hours Monday to Friday from 8.30 am to 12.30 pm
Emergency telephone number (+39) 388-406-64-69

Q&A

If you have any questions ask them in the comments to this article. I will try to answer them all.

Ask a question

Ilya,
  Rating 5 - 1 votes

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.