How to get Visa to russia from India in 2020


Is it necessary to have visa to Russia for citizens of India?

Yes, citizens of India have to get visa if they want to visit Russia.
Visa is a document for foreigners which allows to cross the border of Russia legally.
For getting visa to Russia you need to get an invitation for visa and health insurance. These documents must be submitted to the Russian Consulate abroad.


Information on this website is available in the following languages:
Russian Russian, English English.


For getting visa an India citizen should know:

India (Republic of India) is a state that occupies the 7th place in the world in terms of territory and the 2nd in terms of population. More than 1.3 billion people live in India, of which 50 to 70 thousand annually travel to Russia.


How to get visa to Russia for Indian?

Short list of steps-to-do for Indian:

  1. To have valid passport
  2. To get an invitation to Russia
  3. To get a medical insurance
  4. Fill in the form on visa.kdmid.ru and print it
  5. Paste your photo 3,5х4,5 cm in form
  6. Pay consular (visa) fee ≈ 30$ (2100 rupees)
  7. Bring or send documents to the Russian Consulate (passport, invitation, insurance, application form, receipt)
  8. Wait for 1 to 20 calendar days and get a passport with visa

Step-by-step instruction how to get visa to Russia


Where to get Russian visa in India?

The visa can be issued at the embassy or one of the consulates of Russia in India. Before visiting the Consulate, you need to get an invitation, medical insurance for a visa and complete the online form on the website of the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.


Types of visas to Russia for Indians

There are the following types of visas and purpose of visiting Russia:

  • tourist visa for tourism and sightseeing;
  • business visa for visiting friends in Russia (it will be more practical to use a tourist visa);
  • private visa for participation in conferences, meetings with Russian business partners;
  • work visa for work in a Russian company;
  • e-Visa for short trips.

Comparison of length of stay and price of visa:

Duration of stay and visa prices for India citizens
Type of visa Length of stay Full processing price
Tourist from 1 to 30 days * ≈85$
Business from 30 days to 1 year ** from 200$
Private from 30 to 90 days ≈160$
Work from 1 to 3 years from 1220$
Electronic from 1 to 8 days ≈17$

* – for India citizens is possible to issue a tourist visa for 6 months

** – visa can be valid up to 1 year, but it is possible to stay in Russia continuously for no more than 90 of 180 days


Show an example of calculating the cost of a visa


Tourist visa to Russia for Indian citizens

If Indian citizen is going to Russia to visit museums and get acquainted with cultural features, he can apply for a tourist visa. To doing this he will definitely need a tourist invitation.

A tourist invitation can be received at any company registered in the Unified Federal Register of Tour Operators in just 5 minutes. It will take no more than 1 hour to draw up such an invitation, as it is printed by tour operators on their own forms. Each invitation consists of two parts:

  1. Tourist voucher indicating that you have bought a tourist ticket to Russia.
  2. Confirmation of tourist admission — the Consulate is requested to issue a visa to a foreign citizen.

Appearance of this kind of invitations is not fixed, but they necessarily must contain information about the tour operator issued it (reference number, name, address), information about the tourist (passport details) and his trip to Russia (route, arrival and departure dates, necessary multiplicity of visa).

Read more: Tourist invitation to Russia for foreigners

Because India belongs to the list of migration risk countries, the consulate may require original tourist invitation to be presented. In the event if all documents submitted for getting a visa are in order, it will be issued to an Indian citizen for the period specified in the invitation, not exceeding 30 days. Tourist visas are single or double entry.


Read more in the article: Tourist visa to Russia for foreigners


Business visa to Russia for Indian citizens

If Indian citizen is going to Russia to take part in an auction, sign an agreement, conclude a contract or expand his business ties, he should apply for business visa. For doing this, he will need a business invitation.

In addition to business travel, this visa is attractive for a longer (up to 90 days) continuous stay in Russia. Business visa is free of the problems that private visas have and, at the same time, business visa allows to stay in Russia continuously 3 times more than a tourist visa.

Business visas are single, double or multiple entry. Business visas issued to Indian citizens can be valid for up to 1 year.

To get a business visa, a business invitation to Russia is required. There are different types of business invitations for Indians, all of them have their pros and cons:

Read more: Business invitation to Russia for foreigners


A letter from a Russian organization

The invitation issued as letter from the organization is a request for a business visa to be issued to a foreigner before the Russian consulate from an organization that is accredited with the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation. Invitations are printed on the letterhead of the organizations, so their issuance online does not take much time (about 5 minutes).


The form of Ministry of Internal Affairs

An invitation may be issued on the letterhead of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Russian Federation if the party interested in the arrival of an Indian citizen in Russia submits an appropriate application and attaches all the necessary documents to it. It will take a lot of time to make an invitation this way, because the information submitted about the invited foreigner must be checked. If he violated the visa regime during his previous visits to Russia, then a business invitation will be refused for him. If no reasons for refusal are found, business invitation will be issued on protected from counterfeiting form. Registration will take from 7 to 21 business days.


Electronic invitation from Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Telex)

An electronic invitation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Telex) is an invitation form as order from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation to a specific consulate of the Russian Federation to issue a visa to a foreigner. It is convenient because series of numbers that can be communicated to the invited person in a telephone conversation or email. Registration takes from 7 to 21 business days.


Read more in the article: Business visa to Russia for foreigners


Private visa to Russia for Indian citizens

The guest visa is intended for those foreign citizens who want to visit their relatives or friends living in Russia. To get this type of visa at the Russian consulate, they will need a guest invitation, which only the inviting party located in Russia can apply for.

Read more: Why to use a private visa is unprofitable?

National adult of the Russian Federation and persons with residence permit are entitled to invite a foreigner to Russia. For receiving a guest invitation to a foreigner, the inviting person must apply to the Main Department of Ministry Internal Affairs of the Russian Federation with the appropriate application and copies of passports (his and the invited foreigner) attached to it, as well as a guarantee letter and income statement.

The inviting person have to notice about all the worries with providing a foreigner with a place to live, medical assistance, the costs of deportation from the country if necessary, and if the guest does not leave Russia on time, are assigned to him. Because India belongs to the list of migration risk countries, a person inviting a foreigner will have to go through an interview with an employee of the Main Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Russian Federation. It will take about 1 month of waiting for the issuance of an invitation or a written refusal to issue it. If you receive a guest invitation for a foreigner, you will need to send it to India.

A private visa can be issued to Indian citizens for up to 90 days and can be single or double.


Read more in the article: Private (Guest) visa to Russia for foreigners


Work visa to Russia for Indian citizens

A working visa to Russia is needed for citizens of India who have already found a company ready to hire them and apply for the papers necessary for it (work permit and work invitation) and send them to India.

Based on the papers received from the employer, an Indian citizen will be able to first get work visa with a validity period of 90 days. During this time, he will have to go to migration services and begin to work with his employer. After that he will be able to extend his work visa for the entire period of work permit’s validity.

A work visa is good because its holder can stay in Russia for the duration of its validity. At the same time, it can be renewed each time for another year without leaving the country. In the event of a job change, the foreigner have to leave the Russian Federation and receive the necessary documents for the work visa from the new employer.

The validity of a work visa to Russia can be 1 year or 3 years and it’s multiple.


Read more in the article: Working visa to Russia for foreigners


E-visa to Russia for Indian citizens

Indians who want to stay in Russia for a short period of time can do this with an electronic visa. This type of visa document allows to Indian citizens come to the Russian Federation and stay in Russia from 1 to 8 days.

This visa format has been introduced as an experiment and continues to nowadays. Indian citizens do not need an invitation for receiving of electronic visa, just only a digital photo and a completed application form on the Foreign Ministry website. With electronic visa Indians can visit only the Far Eastern District and the Kaliningrad Region.


Read more in this article: Electronic visa to Russia for foreigners


Russian consulates in India

Russian consulates in India are located in the following cities:

See also: Addresses of the Russian consulates in India on the website of the Russian Foreign Ministry


Address Shantipath, Chanakyapuri, New Deli, 110021 India
Telephone (8-10-91-11) 2611-05-60
Fax (8-10-91-11) 2467-85-64
E-mail [email protected]
Web rusembindia.com
Business hours Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday from 10 am to 2 pm
Emergency telephone number

+91-81-3030-0551 — consular officer’s cell phone


Address 42, Jagmohandas Marg (Nepean Sea Rd), Mumbai, 400036 India
Telephone (8-10-91-22) 2363-36-27, (8-10-91-22) 2363-36-28, 9326-18-66
Fax (8-10-91-22) 2363-04-03, (8-10-91-22) 2363-14-93
E-mail [email protected]
Web www.russiaconsulmumbai.mid.ru
Business hours Consular issues: daily from 8 am to 1 pm visa section: Monday, Wednesday, Friday from 9 am to 1 pm
Emergency telephone number +91-22-2-363-3627, +91-22-2-363-3628

Address 22A, Raja Santosh Road, Alipore, Calcutta, 700027 India
Telephone (8-10-91-33) 2479-70-06
Fax (8-10-91-33) 2479-88-89
E-mail [email protected]
Web www.kolkata.mid.ru
Business hours Monday to Friday from 10 am to 1 pm
Emergency telephone number +91-33-2479-70-06 – duty telephone of a foreign agency

Address No 33 (old 14); (SanthomeHighRoad, 600004 India
Telephone (8-10-91-44) 2498-23-20, (8-10-91-44) 2498-23-30
Fax (8-10-91-44) 2498-23-36
E-mail [email protected]
Web www.chennai.mid.ru
Business hours

Consulate opening hours:

Monday, Thursday from 8 am to 2 pm, 3.30 pm to 6.30 pm.

Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday from 8 am to 2 pm.

Weekends: Saturday, Sunday

Opening hours of visa section:

Monday, Wednesday, Friday:

from 9.30 am to 12.30 pm – acceptance of documents,

from 12.30 pm to 2 pm – issuance of documents

Emergency telephone number

mobile – (91) 988 44 222 08

stationary phone – (8-10-91-44) 2498-23-20, 2498-23-30


Q&A

If you have any questions ask them in the comments to this article. I will try to answer them all.

Ask a question

Ilya,
  Rating 5 - 1 votes

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.